1030 Amherst Marion, OH 43302

Residential - Single Family MLS 226012763 Sold
Closed 220000
  • 1030 Amherst , Marion, OH 43302 Photo 1
1/1 Fullscreen
3 beds 1 full baths 1,428 sqft

Listed By

Agency Name: Coldwell Banker Realty
Agent Name: Amanda Howard
Agency Phone: 614-451-0808

agent picture

Shown By

Agent Name: Richard Schroeter
Agent Phone: (740) 334-0401
Agency Title: Cutler Real Estate

Contact Richard Schroeter About This Property

Contact Form

Property Description

Move right in and make it your own--this inviting tri-level in desirable Colonial Acres offers the perfect mix of updates, space, and flexibility for everyday living.Priced at $209,900, this 3-bedroom, 1-bath home features 1,428 square feet, plus a finished lower level that works great as a cozy family room or even a 4th bedroom.The kitchen has been updated with quartz countertops, with other modern touches like the back splash, and new flooring runs throughout the main level, giving the home a fresh, clean feel right when you walk in. Big-ticket items are already taken care of, including a new roof, siding, windows (with transferable warranty), hot water tank, and even the water line from the curb--so you can focus on settling in and adding your personal touches over time.The walk-out basement adds extra living space and convenience, while the lower-level laundry room offers tons of storage and the potential to add a second bathroom down the road.You'll love the extended 2.5-car attached garage with front and rear access--perfect for extra storage, hobbies, or keeping things organized.Out back, enjoy your own hot tub and a yard with room to relax, play, or entertain. Built in 1970, this home has been thoughtfully updated where it counts, while still leaving room for you to make it truly yours--ideal for first-time buyers or anyone looking for a home that can grow with them.

Property Features

Property Type: Residential - Single Family
Basement: Walk-Out Access, Full
Basement: Yes
Cooling: Central Air
Days on Market: 23
Garage: 2 car attached
Heating: Forced Air
Home Style: Split Level, Ranch
Lot Size: 2.00 Acres
Taxes: $1,998
Year Built: 1970

Feature Descriptions

Exterior: Vinyl Siding
Exterior Amenities: Hot Tub
Flooring: Laminate, Carpet
Hot Tub: Yes
Parcel #: 12-3460004.500
Parking: Heated Garage, Attached Garage, On Street
Windows: Insulated All

Local Schools

School District: MARION CITY

Source: Delta Media Group, Inc.

Demographics

Marion County Demographic Information for
Fips
Fips Code 39101
Population
2020 to 2025 Change down 0.4%
2010 Count 66,501
2020 Count 65,359
2025 Estimate (V2025) 65,115
2020 Estimate (V2025) 65,353
Age Distribution (Years Old)
0 to 4 5.1%
5 to 17 20.9%
18 to 64 54.8%
65 and Older 19.2%
Gender
Male 53.8%
Female 46.2%
Place of Birth
Foreign 1.5%
US 98.5%
Education
High School Graduate, Age 25+ 89.3%
Bachelor's Degree or Higher, Age 25+ 14.7%
Computer and Internet use
Households with a computer 93.2%
Households with a broadband Internet subscription 86.8%
Language
English is Second Language, Age 5+ 3.8%
English is First Language, Age 5+ 96.2%
Veterans
Veterans 4,019
Income
Per Capita Income $30,260
Median Household Income $59,371
People in Poverty 16.0%
Commute
Average Work Commute Time 25 minutes
Housing
Total Housing Units 27,362
Households 24,683
Average Household Size 2.41
Owner-Occupied 67.5%
Multi-Family 14.8%
Owner-Occupied Median Value $156,800
Median selected monthly owner costs -with a mortgage $1,259
Median selected monthly owner costs -without a mortgage $500
Median gross rent $864
Building Permits
New Private Housing Issued 2024 41
Years at Residence
1 Year or More 88.2%
Less Than 1 Year 11.8%
Business and Employment
Private non-farm Establishments 1,051
Private non-farm Employment 20,917
Private non-farm Employment Growth up 0.3%
Nonemployer Establishments 3,389
Number of Firms 960
Business Production
Value of Shipments $3,584,954,000
Wholesale Trade $375,060,000
Retail Trade $812,004,000
Retail Sales Per Capita $11,252
Accommodation and Food Services $103,682,000
Land
Land Area 403.76 sq. miles
Population Per Square Mile 165

Source: US Census Bureau

Estimate Your Payment

Estimated Payment

$ 1,305.71 per month $1,077.99 Principal & Interest $166.50 Property Tax $61.22 Homeowner's Insurance

Change Payment Information

%
years/fixed
yearly
yearly (est.)
(Payments are an estimate and may vary by lender)
Croos Country Mortgage

Login to My Homefinder

Pixel